Accident Cessna 172 N7829U, Saturday 3 January 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:East Hampton
Registration: N7829U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Between Westerly, RI, and East Hampton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westerly, RI
Destination airport:East Hampton, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) when went missing on a flight between Westerly, Rhode Island, and East Hampton, NY. Aircraft damage, Pilot injury,and date of accident presumed, as wreckage and pilot never found, and not recovered.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70AN065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=3848&key=0