Accident SZD-30 Pirat BGA 1933, Sunday 17 February 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-30 Pirat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA 1933
MSN: S-0121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oban Airport, 5 nm NE of Oban, near North Connel, Argyll and Bute -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oban Airport, North Connel (OBN/EGEO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 17-02-1991 at Oban Airport (OBN/EGEO) 5 nautical miles northeast of Oban, near the village of North Connel, Argyll and Bute, Scotland.

Sources:

1. www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oban_Airport