This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 November 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Reussner Swift |
| Owner/operator: | Army Gliding Club |
| Registration: | BGA 966 |
| MSN: | JCR-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Netheravon, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Netheravon, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:REUSSNER SWIFT: This glider started its life as the prototype Slingsby T.45 in 1957. Whilst Fred Slingsby was taking photographs of the then unnamed glider at Sutton Bank, John Reussner crashed the T.45 and ended up with the glider hanging up in the telephone wires, 'just like all the other Swallows" commented Fred.'Just for that we will call it The Swallow".
John Reussner rebuilt prototype as a standard Swallow, with a c/no. of JCR.1, and it received a B.G.A. C. of A in October, 1958, as BGA 865. It was later modified and finally appeared as the Swift.
The modifications included extending the wing span to 15 metres by adding a parallel chord section to each wing root, lengthening the fuselage by one foot (0.3 metres), this was added to the rear fuselage between the trailing edge of the wing and the tail plane. A revised canopy was also fitted, this being similar to the canopy fitted to the later models of the Swallow.
One only so modified, from Swallow above. New c/no. of JCR.2 was allocated, and the Swift received a C. of A. No. BGA 966 in August, 1960.
The glider, which was owned and operated by an Army Gliding Club, was winchlaunched to a height of about 1,900 ft., for a local flight. Soon after the winch
cable was released, the glider was seen to begin a dive, and then to pull up into a loop. On completing the loop it flew in a level attitude for a few seconds and then started a climb, as if to begin another loop. As the nose reached a point about 30 degrees above the horizon, the port wing broke off, and the glider dived into the ground. The pilot, who was a serving Army officer, was killed instantly.
Sources:
1.
http://www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls 2.
http://scalesoaring.co.uk/public_html/yabbfiles/Attachments/reussner_swift.pdf 3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t45.htm 4. Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1963 / CAA