This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 January 1992 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | SZD-8 Jaskółka |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | BGA 939 |
| MSN: | 235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Damaged by fire whilst parked in its trailer. One source (see link #2) states that the incident happened in November 1991, and that the aircraft was written off as "damaged beyond repair" in by/on 1 January 1992
Sources:
1.
www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls 2.
https://alles-mit-links.ch/Wordpress/?page_id=394&kennzeichenland=BGA 