Incident Piper PA-28-140C Cherokee PH-ROG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 677

Date:Tuesday 8 May 1973
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140C Cherokee
Owner/operator:Nationale Luchtvaartschool BV
Registration: PH-ROG
MSN: 28-2748
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Texel Airport, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hilversum
Destination airport:Texel, Netherlands
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The briefing was the driver said several times that he is on the island in connection with the prevailing winds westward to land. The NLS vliegbon was that precautionary also stopped registered. Moreover, he was told that the landing-T since indicated that there had to be landed west.

Needless (?), he was informed that a T at the beginning of the in-use was job. You'd still say ...

At the field arrived he flew right track for a landing in south-easterly direction!

The approach airspeed was normal, but because of the tailwind he had a high ground speed. He came far too far the field to the ground and he considered the remaining part of the job enough for a start. He started braking and steering right, but could not prevent it with great driving speed in the boundary ditch. Against the embankment on the other side came
the matter to rest. Both occupants suffered severe injuries to the face. The aircraft was written off.

07/24/1973 Registration canceled. The hull was in 1981, when a wrecker to Kockengen .

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1973.htm#08.05.1973

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 1971 PH-ROG 0 Seppe airfield sub