This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 July 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Slingsby T.25 Gull IV |
| Owner/operator: | Slingsby Sailplanes Ltd |
| Registration: | BGA 607 |
| MSN: | 546 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Samedan, Swiss Alps -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Samedan, Switzerland |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed 25/7/1948: Two Gull IVs were prepared for the International gliding championships to be held at Samedan in the Swiss Alps in July 1948, joining two Elliott Olympias, and two Weihes from RAF clubs in Germany. Philip Wills and Christopher Nicholson flew the two Gull IVs, during a disastrous competition where Nicholson flying a Gull IV (BGA607) and Greig flying an Olympia (BGA600) were both killed flying in challenging conditions in the Alps.
Sources:
www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls http://web.archive.org/web/20161016191618/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/menu/drop-index.h]tml
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1948/1948 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slingsby_T.25_Gull_4 