This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 July 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | EoN Olympia 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | BGA 600 |
| MSN: | EON/O/099 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chiavenna, Lombardy, Italian Alps -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Samedan, Switzerland |
| Destination airport: | Chiavenna, Italy |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit cable & crashed near Chiavenna,Lombardy, Italy 28.7.48. Two Slingsby Gull IVs were prepared for the International gliding championships to be held at Samedan in the Swiss Alps in July 1948, joining two Elliott Olympia 2s, and two Weihes from RAF clubs in Germany. Philip Wills and Christopher Nicholson flew the two Gull IVs, during a disastrous competition where Nicholson flying a Gull IV (BGA607) and Greig flying an Olympia 2 (BGA600) were both killed flying in challenging conditions in the Alps.
Sources:
www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls http://rcawsey.co.uk/Olympia.htm [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/menu/drop-index.h]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slingsby_T.25_Gull_4tml 