This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 February 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | EoN Olympia 2B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | BGA 554 |
| MSN: | EON/O/034 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Filton, Bristol (EGTG) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bristol/Filton (EGTG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Australian Gliding Museum’s Olympia is a Mark 2 (actually 2B according to the logbook) which can be distinguished by the built in main wheel and blown Perspex canopy. It was designated as serial number EON/O/34 by Elliotts. It was damaged badly at Bristol, UK, on 15 February 1949. The wreckage was acquired by a Melbourne based syndicate including Dave Darbyshire, and imported into Australia.
Additional damage occurred in shipping due to the need to shorten the wings to fit them into a crate. The syndicate rebuilt the glider and re-launched it in 1956 (with registration number VH-GHR). It was flown by the syndicate and several gliding clubs in Victoria and South Australia until withdrawn from use in about 1972.
Sources:
www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls https://victoriancollections.net.au/items/4fee45982162ef0d209f19ef http://rcawsey.co.uk/Olympia.htm 