Accident EoN Olympia 1 BGA 510, Friday 17 October 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 October 1947
Time:day
Type:EoN Olympia 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA 510
MSN: EON/O/013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ardsley, 3 miles East of Barnsley, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Doncaster Aerodrome, South Yorkshire (EGCI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EoN Olympia 1, BGA 510: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 17/10/1947 at Ardsley, three miles east of Barnsley, South Yorkshire [at approximate co-ordinates 53°32′ 46.68″ N, 1°25′ 31.44″ W]

Ardsley is a small village approximately 3 miles east from Barnsley and forms part of the Metropolitan Borough of Barnsley of South Yorkshire, England. The village is in the Stairfoot ward of Barnsley Metropolitan Council. It is historically part of the West Riding of Yorkshire. The A635 (or Doncaster Road) divides the village into two parts.

Sources:

1. http://www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls
2. http://rcawsey.co.uk/Olympia.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ardsley,_South_Yorkshire