This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 January 1920 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dayton-Wright (Airco) DH.4 |
| Owner/operator: | 104th Aero Sqn USAAC |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Silver Creek, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fort Bliss, Texas |
| Destination airport: | Silver Creek, Arizona |
Narrative:Destroyed in a Fatal accident on January 11, 1920 at Silver Creek, Arizona; the pilot, Bruce Struthers, was killed, The aircraft type is presumed - the 104th Aero Squadron US Army Air Corps (which became the 13th Bomb Squadron US Army Air Corps) operated the Dayton-Wright (Airco) DeHavilland DH.4 between 1919 and 1922; the unit was based at Fort Bliss Texas between November 6, 1919 and July 2 1921 (with a "B" Flight operating from Marfa Field, Texas between November 6, 1919 and September 3, 1920).
Sources:
1.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1940sB4/1920.htm 2.
http://www.accident-report.com/crews/1908_1941/1920.html 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/13th_Bomb_Squadron 4.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1908-1920.html 