Accident Cessna 172A N9742T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6773

Date:Sunday 14 August 1966
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Cal Aggies Fly
Registration: N9742T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Davis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
at 2500 ft Pilot stopped eng to demonstrate forced ldg.Overshot arpt.Eng restarted too late.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK67A0024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB