Accident Cessna 172A N7779T, Friday 18 January 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 January 1974
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Mills Drywalls
Registration: N7779T
MSN: 47379
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Covington, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot had flown beyond dest airport by abt 20 mi.Aircraft reported over houses at tree top lvl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA74AM059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB