This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 December 1920 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.9 |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Corps |
| Registration: | AS-40043 |
| MSN: | P45 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 miles East & ½ mile North of Rochester, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | McCook Field, Dayton, Ohio |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Built at McCook Field, Dayton, Ohio, with Project Number P45. Written off 30.12.1920 in a Forced landing due to engine failure, 2 miles East & ½ mile North of Rochester, Ohio; aircraft burnt out.
Sources:
1.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1940sB4/1920.htm 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1908-1920.html 