This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 August 2009 |
| Time: | 09:20 |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200 Seneca |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown (illegal flight) |
| Registration: | N62SA |
| MSN: | 34-7350307 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Schwallenburgh, Saint Ann -
Jamaica
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Florida-registered twin engine aircraft is reported to have crashed and burned under unknown circumstances. Two occupants sustained fatal injuries. Authorities suspect the aircraft was involved in drug trafficking.
Four persons were involved with stealing the aircraft, two of them boarded the aircraft with the intent of trafficking marijuana, and were fatally injured in crash. The two others have been arrested in Jamaica.
Sources:
http://www.jamaicaobserver.com/news/html/20090804T010000-0500_156740_OBS___DIE_IN__DRUG__PLANE_CRASH.asp http://thenassauguardian.com/national_local/295117499274125.php
http://jonesbahamas.com/news/45/ARTICLE/20215/2009-08-10.html_