| Date: | Monday 3 August 2009 |
| Time: | 14:35 |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G Stationair 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GGMG |
| MSN: | U20605768 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Torrance, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Muskoka, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The privately owned float-equipped Cessna TU206G aircraft was taking off from Lake Muskoka near Torrance, Ontario. On board were the pilot and one passenger. At approximately 1433 Eastern daylight time, the aircraft became airborne, climbed initially to approximately 30 feet above the lake, and then continued climbing to approximately 90 feet above the lake. Shortly thereafter, the aircraft overflew a train trestle and began clipping trees on the shoreline. Several large trees were struck, resulting in substantial break-up of the aircraft. The aircraft struck the ground in an inverted attitude. A fire erupted after the ground impact and the majority of the aircraft was consumed by the fire. The two occupants were fatally injured. The emergency locator transmitter was destroyed and did not activate.
Findings as to causes and contributing factors
- The aircraft struck the trees for undetermined reasons.
- A fire erupted after the ground impact, consuming most of the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A09O0159 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.thestar.com/news/ontario/2009/08/03/two_dead_after_muskoka_plane_crash.html http://www.avcanada.ca/forums2/viewtopic.php?f=54&t=56809
Images: