| Date: | Monday 3 August 2009 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1B Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1644R |
| MSN: | AA1B-0644 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2425 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Whitney State Park Airport (F50), Whitney, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Whitney, TX (F50) |
| Destination airport: | Clifton, TX (7F7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After an hour's flight, including touch and go maneuvers, the pilot landed, added 10.9 gallons of fuel, and departed the airport. After a time of sightseeing, he landed at the accident airport, back-taxied and performed a magneto check before departing. Shortly after takeoff the engine began to run rough as if it had a fouled plug. While turning to downwind the engine began to shake violently and the rpms and altitude were decreasing. The pilot selected a field and performed a soft-field landing. During the landing rollout the airplane nosed over and came to rest in an inverted position. The pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted. Moments later the airplane was engulfed in flames. A thorough examination of the engine following the accident was performed. The reason for the reported partial loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09LA490 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location