Fuel exhaustion Accident Mooney M20F N3549N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67774

Date:Monday 3 August 2009
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:RG RENTALS LTD
Registration: N3549N
MSN: 680093
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deer Forest Road, Suffolk, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Suffolk, VA (SFQ)
Destination airport:Suffolk, VA (SFQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he departed with ¼ tank of fuel in the right and left fuel tanks. He said that he was flying around for approximately an hour before he began "buzzing" his house. The engine then lost power and he made an emergency forced landing on a road when, during rollout, the airplane collided with a tree. Examination of the fuel system revealed that both fuel tanks were empty and were not breached. Further examination revealed that the airplane was equipped with electronic fuel quantity indicators. Examination of the electronic fuel indicators revealed that both indicators were not functioning correctly. Review of the Dual Fuel Level (FL-2) operating and installation instructions stated: "do not solely rely on the FL-2 to determine the fuel levels in the fuel tanks." Examination of the airframe and engine by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot’s failure to accurately calculate the fuel required for the flight. Contributing to the accident was a malfunction of the fuel quantity indicators.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA441
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location