This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 July 2001 |
| Time: | 15:35 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher Ka 6CR |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-8601 |
| MSN: | 946 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zwieselberg, Breitenwang -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LOIR |
| Destination airport: | LOIR |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mid-air collision between a Schleicher ASK 21 and a Schleicher Ka 6CR (D-8601) during circeling in thermal updrafts at Zwieselberg, Breitenwang. The Ka 6CR got uncontrolable and crashed to the ground killing the pilot. The crew of the ASK 21 managed to land the substantial damaged glider safely.
Sources:
http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/20010703_Zus_stoss_SF_ASK21_SF_KA6_85022.pdf German Regbook