Accident Bombardier CRJ-200LR N8543F, Tuesday 4 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 August 2009
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb Pinnacle Airlines
Registration: N8543F
MSN: 7543
Total airframe hrs:18567 hours
Engine model:general electric (GE) CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:In flight near Louisville, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:knoxville, TN (TYS)
Destination airport:Detroit, MI (DTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 4, 2009, at about 1715 CDT, Pinnacle Airlines flight 2871, a Bombardier CL 600-2B19, N8543F, from McGhee Tyson Airport (TYS), Knoxville, Tennessee to Detroit Metropolitan Airport (DTW), Detroit, Michigan, encounter severe turbulence during cruise at FL300. Of the 50 passengers and 3 crew members onboard, one flight attendant (FA) received serious injuries and one passenger received minor injuries.

According to the flight crew, the flight was going in and out of clouds and was using the weather radar and visual observations to detect cloud formations and precipitation. The turbulence lasted about 10 seconds after entering a cloud formation. There was no radar indications of thunderstorms or precipitation when the turbulence was encountered. No PIREPS had been reported for the area. The FA was unable to continue her duties and directed a passenger on how to use the intercom to communicate with the flight crew. The captain declared a medical emergency and the flight diverted into Louisville International Airport (SDF), Louisville, Kentucky.

Emergency services personnel met the airplane at the gate and the passenger and flight attendant were transported to a local hospital. The passenger was released with minor injuries but the flight attendant was diagnosed with a fractured vertebrae.
Probable Cause: an inadvertent encounter with convective turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA09CA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location