This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 January 2008 |
| Time: | 12:40 |
| Type: | Slingsby T.49 Capstan B |
| Owner/operator: | Black Mountains Soaring Club |
| Registration: | BGA 1203 |
| MSN: | 1449 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Talgarth, Brecon, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Black Mountains SC - Talgarth, Brecon |
| Destination airport: | Black Mountains SC - Talgarth, Brecon |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After releasing in ridge lift, the glider climbed to 2,400'ato in wave before the lift petered out. By now the glider was slightly behind the ridge and the P2 observed that they seemed to be moving backwards over the ground. The P1 increased speed but this had little effect on the vintage glider's progress into wind. The pilots headed for a lower part of the ridge but as they flew through the descending air in the lee of the ridge, the glider rapidly lost height.
Unable to fly over the ridge, the pilots had no choice but to fly down the valley behind the ridge until hitting the ground. The downslope led to an extended final approach over the unlandable valley floor, the glider eventually touched down very heavily, landing crosswind, across the slope. The upwind wing caught on the ground and the landing ended with a 180 degree groundloop.
Sources:
BGA Accident Report
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t49.htm http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/bga1203.jpg 