Accident Airborne Edge ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67795

Date:Wednesday 5 August 2009
Time:12:35
Type:Airborne Edge
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beulah, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beulah, Victoria
Destination airport:Hopetoun, Victoria
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The microlight had just left its private strip en route for Hopetoun when it crashed. Sadly the pilot lost his life.

On 5 August 2009, an Airborne Edge Trike microlight aircraft was being operated as sports aviation from the owners private airstrip. The aircraft departed from the private airstrip for a planned flight approximately 10 nm to the north. When the aircraft did not arrive at its destination, a search was initiated by friends. The aircraft wreckage was located approximately 0.65 nm from the threshold of the airstrip. The pilot, who was the sole occupant of the aircraft, was fatally injured.

Sources:

http://www.news.com.au/heraldsun/story/0,21985,25887347-2862,00.html
http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2009/08/24/2664972.htm
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2009/aair/ae-2009-057.aspx
https://www.raa.asn.au/news/