Incident Dornier Do-27Q-4 VQ-ZBL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67804

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27Q-4
Owner/operator:Basutair
Registration: VQ-ZBL
MSN: 2036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Basutoland -   Lesotho
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:qachas nek
Destination airport:maseru
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
swallowed valve....landed safely at trading station strip en route.strip placement on high mesa.aircraft was tied down but later got blown over edge due to high winds.i was the pilot.
this edit dated june 1 2011.

Sources:

Pilot (retired as Captain with Air Canada, now, age 72, living in Arizona.)