Accident Robinson R44 Raven II C-GNYT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67809

Date:Tuesday 4 August 2009
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Wild Water Heli-Fishing
Registration: C-GNYT
MSN: 10883
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Liard Mountains, Northwest Territories -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Nahanni Butte, NWT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Robinson R44 Raven II (registration C-GNYT, serial number 10883) operated by Wild Water Heli-Fishing Ltd., departed Nahanni Butte, Northwest Territories, with a pilot and two passengers on board for a day visual flight rules flight. At 1655 Mountain Daylight Time, during an aborted landing on a narrow ridge in steep mountainous terrain, the helicopter turned 180 degrees and descended down a slope. The tail boom struck the ground, and the helicopter tumbled down the mountain side, breaking up and coming to rest about 900 feet below the ridge. The helicopter was destroyed by a post-impact fire. The emergency locator transmitter on board did not transmit. The pilot survived with serious injuries, and both passengers sustained fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A09W0146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.cbc.ca/canada/north/story/2009/08/05/hard-chopper-crash.html
www.canada.com/story_print.html?id=1864243&sponsor=
CADORS 2009C2101
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2009/a09w0146/a09w0146.asp