| Date: | Friday 24 July 2009 |
| Time: | 21:00 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-111 |
| Owner/operator: | EasyJet |
| Registration: | G-EZDS |
| MSN: | 3702 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B5/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 21 nm NW of VIC VOR -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD) |
| Destination airport: | Venice-Marco Polo Airport (VCE/LIPZ) |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:EasyJet flight U2-6173, a Airbus A319-111, was descending through FL160 towards Venice, when the airplane encountered severe turbulence. One passenger and two crew members were injured. The airplane landed safely.
CAUSES
As far as could be determined, it is believed that the incident is substantially attributable to meteorological factors.
The captain had initiated the cabin preparation procedures by the flight attendants when he believed that the aircraft was definitively out of turbulent zones.
The aircraft’s airspeed, which exceeded the speed recommended by the operator for conditions of severe turbulence, probably amplified the effects of the phenomenon.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ANSV
Location