Incident Boeing 737-86N (WL) SU-BPZ, Sunday 2 August 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 August 2009
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:AMC airlines
Registration: SU-BPZ
MSN: 35213/2300
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Mediterranean sea -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cagliari - CAG
Destination airport:Sharm El Sheikh - SSH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ANSV has opened a technical investigation on the event that has interested the flight 9V-07315. The aircraft, later around 30 minutes from the takeoff, has reentered in emergency for damage to the right engine.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1157

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 2008 SU-BPZ AMC Airlines 0 Paris, non
17 August 2008 SU-BPZ AMC Airlines 0 Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) min
15 June 2013 SU-BPZ Astra Airlines 0 Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG) min
Runway excursion