Mid-air collision Accident Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil N401LH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67817

Date:Saturday 8 August 2009
Time:11:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Liberty Helicopters
Registration: N401LH
MSN: 3059
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hudson River, near Frank Sinatra Park, Hoboken, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:New York, NY (JRA)
Destination airport:New York, NY (JRA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 8, 2009, at 1153:14 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-32R-300 airplane, N71MC, and a Eurocopter AS350BA helicopter, N401LH, operated by Liberty Helicopters, collided in midair over the Hudson River near Hoboken, New Jersey. The pilot and two passengers aboard the airplane and the pilot and five passengers aboard the helicopter were killed, and both aircraft received substantial damage from the impact. The airplane flight was operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91, and the helicopter flight was operating under the provisions of 14 CFR Parts 135 and 136. No flight plans were filed or were required for either flight, and visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: (1) the inherent limitations of the see-and-avoid concept, which made it difficult for the airplane pilot to see the helicopter until the final seconds before the collision, and (2) the Teterboro Airport local controller’s nonpertinent telephone conversation, which distracted him from his air traffic control (ATC) duties, including correcting the airplane pilot’s read back of the Newark Liberty International Airport (EWR) tower frequency and the timely transfer of communications for the accident airplane to the EWR tower. Contributing to this accident were (1) both pilots’ ineffective use of available information from their aircraft’s electronic traffic advisory system to maintain awareness of nearby aircraft, (2) inadequate Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) procedures for transfer of communications among ATC facilities near the Hudson River Class B exclusion area; and (3) FAA regulations that did not provide adequate vertical separation for aircraft operating in the Hudson River Class B exclusion area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09MA447
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/publictn/2010/AAR1005.htm
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=401LH

Location

Images:

Little did I know that three weeks later, this helicopter would be involved in a tragic mid-air collision. I took this picture on July 19, 2009. Copyright, 2009, Daniel L. Berek

Media: