Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Lance N71MC, Saturday 8 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 August 2009
Time:11:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Lance
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71MC
MSN: 32R-7680172
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4505 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hudson River, New York -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Destination airport:Ocean City, NJ (26N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 8, 2009, at 1153:14 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-32R-300 airplane, N71MC, and a Eurocopter AS350BA helicopter, N401LH, operated by Liberty Helicopters, collided in midair over the Hudson River near Hoboken, New Jersey. The pilot and two passengers aboard the airplane and the pilot and five passengers aboard the helicopter were killed, and both aircraft received substantial damage from the impact. The airplane flight was operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91, and the helicopter flight was operating under the provisions of 14 CFR Parts 135 and 136. No flight plans were filed or were required for either flight, and visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: (1) the inherent limitations of the see-and-avoid concept, which made it difficult for the airplane pilot to see the helicopter until the final seconds before the collision, and (2) the Teterboro Airport local controller’s nonpertinent telephone conversation, which distracted him from his air traffic control (ATC) duties, including correcting the airplane pilot’s read back of the Newark Liberty International Airport (EWR) tower frequency and the timely transfer of communications for the accident airplane to the EWR tower.
Contributing to this accident were
(1) both pilots’ ineffective use of available information from their aircraft’s electronic traffic advisory system to maintain awareness of nearby aircraft,
(2) inadequate Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) procedures for transfer of communications among ATC facilities near the Hudson River Class B exclusion area; and
(3) FAA regulations that did not provide adequate vertical separation for aircraft operating in the Hudson River Class B exclusion area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-10/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://discussions.flightaware.com/viewtopic.php?t=8966&sid=21567626f717e27529143baf837ad0a9

Location

Images:

Figure: NTSB

Media: