Accident AutoGyro MT 03 D-MTUK, Friday 7 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 August 2009
Time:19:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro MT 03
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MTUK
MSN: D04 G09
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eddigehausen near Göttingen (Niedersachsen) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northeim (EDVN)
Destination airport:Northeim (EDVN)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The gyrocopter, an Autogyro MT-03, later modified to a MTOSport, departed Northeim airfield at c. 19:32 for a scenic flight. After circling the nearby Plesse castle ruin, located at a hill top, in low altitude, the airplane hit the top of a high tree and crashed into the forested area. The 56-year old pilot and his 50-year old passenger were killed.

Preliminary investigations by the German air accident investigation board (BFU) revealed that the gyrocopter was overloaded by 54 kgs and top-heavy. Additionally the pilot was possibly dazzled by the low-standing sun at the time of the accident. There was no indication of a technical failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 3X121-0/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www1.ndr.de/nachrichten/niedersachsen/gyrocopter102.html
http://www.hna.de/nachrichten/niedersachsen/sonne-blendete-piloten-585031.html (photo)
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223968/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2009/Bulletin2009-08,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bulletin2009-08.pdf (BFU preliminary report, in German)