Loss of pressurization Serious incident Boeing 757-23A G-LSAC, Thursday 6 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 August 2009
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-23A
Owner/operator:Jet2
Registration: G-LSAC
MSN: 25488/471
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:55279 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Over Romania -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Jet2 flight LS 908 from Tel Aviv to Manchester suffered a loss of cabin pressure. After an emergency descent the plane landed safely in Budapest.

Factual statements which can directly be linked to the occurrence:
Based on the available information the IC determined that the faulty pressure regulating shut-off valve of the RH engine bleed system caused the occurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Report number: 2009-207-4
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/manchester/8191428.stm
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1205167/Holidaymakers-terror-plane-makes-emergency-landing--relatives-refused-information-data-protection.html
ACARS
http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/dokumentumok/eng/2009-207en.pdf