This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 August 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 35 (4x) |
| Owner/operator: | CFS RAAF |
| Registration: | A79-607 |
| MSN: | DHA4128 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 4 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 7,5 nm SE of RAAF East Sale airfield, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF East Sale, Victoria |
| Destination airport: | RAAF East Sale, Victoria |
Narrative:On August 15 1962, four* Vampire Trainers of the CFS formation aerobatic team, known as the Red Sales, were practicing their display routine for a forthcoming air show when they flew into the ground near the completion of a formation barrel roll at low level.
All 6 pilots in the aircraft were killed instantly. Killed were :
Flt Lt R.H. Jones (Team Leader),
Flt Lt P.A. Young & Flt Lt M. Dunbar
Flt Lt Hearnden
Flt Lt Burke and
Flying Officer Goss (Tail).
*The other Vampire T.55s involved were A79-628, A79-629, and A79-650; Flt Lt P.A. Young & Flt Lt M. Dunbar were in A79-607, but it not yet been able to establish which crew members were in which of the other individual aircraft.
An investigation found that there was no mid-air collision between any of the Vampires or any evidence of mechanical failure or bird strike. The pilots of two of the jets appear to have realised that they were in a dangerous situation and went to break formation and recover, but were too late.
The tragedy was attributed to poor height judgement and possibly poor technique on the part of the formation leader.
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a79.shtml 2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh115.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt 