Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N6690W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67829

Date:Saturday 8 August 2009
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6690W
MSN: 28-20797
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Long Island Sound, New York -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Block Island
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft´s engine failed at 4000 feet. The pilot(77)ditched the aircraft in the sea near Duck Island. The pilot was not injured. The aircraft will probably be written off.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20090811001454/http://www.courant.com:80/community/westbrook/hc-copdigbrf0809.art4aug09,0,7847354.story