This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 August 1990 |
| Time: | 09:40 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OE-CXW |
| MSN: | 1424 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Speislingkopf, Untertauern, Salzburg -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Feldkirchen (LOKF) |
| Destination airport: | Salzburg (LOWS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter collided with a mountain on the Northwestern slope of the Great Pleißlingkeils, in the municipality of Untertauern, Salzburg (at approximate co ordinates: 47°13 'N/13°29' E) at an altitude of 2,420 metres AMSL in foggy weather conditions. Both occupants, the pilot and the passenger, were killed, and the helicopter was destroyed.
Sources:
1.
http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19900817_Robinson_R_22__GZ._84311.pdf 2.
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/oe.php 