Accident Robinson R22 Beta HB-XSR, Saturday 27 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 January 1990
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Saentis-Heli AG
Registration: HB-XSR
MSN: 0774
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valisera, St. Gallenkirchen -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sitterdorf, Switzerland (LSZV)
Destination airport:Sitterdorf, Switzerland (LSZV)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 27/01/1990 at 14:00: The helicopter crashed on a ski-slope at Valisera, St. Gallenkirchen during a sightseeing-flight. Both occupants escaped uninjured, but the helicopter is a write-off.

16/02/1994 sold to Hansjoerg Fischer, Switzerland for possible rebuild.
19/01/2010 sold to Johann Fischer for possible rebuild.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19900127_Robinson_R_22__GZ._84302.pdf
2. http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1629.pdf
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=19958
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html