This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 July 1980 |
| Time: | 09:50 LT |
| Type: | Bell 205A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Helicopter Air Transport GmbH. |
| Registration: | OE-EXN |
| MSN: | 30292 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kaiserbrunn, Lower Austria -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kaiserbrunn |
| Destination airport: | Kaiserbrunn |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter suffered an engine-failure during a cargo-flight at Kaiserbrunn, Lower Austria. The pilot perfeormed an emergency autorotation landing in which the helicopter flipped to the side and sustained substantial damages. The pilot suffered serious injuries.
Sources:
http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19800713_Bell_205_A1__GZ._74055_.pdf 