Accident Hughes 369D OE-KXI, Sunday 30 June 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 June 1991
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Alpenair
Registration: OE-KXI
MSN: 21-0893D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frauenkar, Spital/Phyrn -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brunnsteinerkar
Destination airport:Brunnsteinerkar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with a rope at Frauenkar, Spital/Phyrn in low altitude and crashed to the ground. Both occupants, the pilot and a cameraman, suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19910630_Hughes_369_D__GZ._74327.pdf