Accident Grumman F11F-1 Tiger 138642, Tuesday 14 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1958
Time:
Type:Grumman F11F-1 Tiger
Owner/operator:"Blue Angels" United States Navy
Registration: 138642
MSN: 39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 mi E of Fort Morgan, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:NAS Pensacola, FL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Grumman Tiger of the Blue Angels display team crashed into a vacant house near the sea shore at Fort Morgan.
Its pilot had reported to Pensacola only a few days before and was to be the new leader of the Blue Angels. He was carrying out a familiarisation flight and was reported by witnesses to be performing a loop (Split S) at the time of the crash. Cmdr Robert Nicholls "Nick" Glasgow (36).

Sources:

TASS
Santa Cruz Sentinel 15 October 1958, p7