| Date: | Sunday 9 August 2009 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N336TC |
| MSN: | EA-211 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2900 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Brighton Airport (45G), Brighton, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Howell, MI (OZW) |
| Destination airport: | Brighton, MI (45G) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing, the airplane impacted terrain approximately 400 feet short of threshold for runway 22. The pilot reported, "I got too slow on approach and fell into a slower wind pocket which [decreased] my lift." The pilot attempted to add engine power, however, the airplane impacted terrain. The pilot estimated the wind was from 260 degrees at 20 to 40 knots and gusting. The pilot and passenger were not injured. Examination of the airplane revealed the main landing gear struts punctured the top of both wings. No mechanical anomalies were noted with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and compensate for wind conditions during final approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA513 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location