Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 26+64, Tuesday 19 February 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 February 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: 26+64
MSN: 7410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eggebeck airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into sea after engine failure due to richochet damage at Terschelling Range; KptLt Baldur Tengler ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2664.htm

Hamburger Abendblatt dated 20.02.1974, page 17