Accident Cessna 320 VH-FJW, Thursday 9 December 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 December 1976
Time:10:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320
Owner/operator:Jack Brabham Aviation Service Pty. Ltd
Registration: VH-FJW
MSN: 320-0049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, Sydney (YSBK)
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, Sydney (YSBK)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft on test flight after maintenance. Port engine shut down after Take-off, reason unknown. Starboard engine flooded to produce full power due to blocked injector. Pilot attempted to return. Aircraft stalled, crashed inverted and burnt.

Pilot J. Scott, famous Australian aerobatic pilot, died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1976/aair/aair197601547.aspx
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24696/197601547.pdf
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-FJW.html