Accident Cessna TU206B Super Skywagon P2-MFI, Thursday 16 September 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 September 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206B Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Missionary Aviation Fellowship
Registration: P2-MFI
MSN: U206-0854
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Yenkis (Yankisa) (YEQ) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Yankisa (YEQ)
Destination airport:Kumbwareta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bound for Kumbwareta in the Yuat River area about 40 km north of Mt Hagen, the heavily loaded aircraft took off from Yankisa but instead of orbiting as per normal procedure to gain altitude before setting course the aircraft climbed into rising terrain and crashed at 4700 feet. Pilot Colin Stanley Bailey (32) and all 7 passengers died.

Sources:

1. Crosswinds: Life on the wing By Ron Watts (page 83)
2. http://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/8258
3. The Straits Times, 17 September 1976, page 1,
4. Janic Geelen, NZ,
5. PNG Post-Courier, 17 September 1976, page 1,
6. PNG Post-Courier, 20 September 1976, page 4,
7. Canberra Times, 16 September 1976, page 3,
8. Balus, vol. III, pages 10-11.