This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 April 1992 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Knaus Helicopter GmbH |
| Registration: | OE-KXK |
| MSN: | 600725D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Eisenbrechtalm, Pfarrwerfen -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Unterholzbauer |
| Destination airport: | Kürsingerhütte |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The engine of the helicopter stopped shortly after take-off at an altitude of about 1350m AML (300m AGL). The Hughes 500D crashed to the ground with a high sinkrate injuring the pilot (46) seriously.
Sources:
http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19920421_Hughes_500_D__GZ._84341.pdf 