Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B1 Ecureuil OE-BXR, Thursday 22 August 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 August 1991
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B1 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Bundesministerium für Inneres (BMI)
Registration: OE-BXR
MSN: 2368
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hallenstein, Lofer -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Zell am See Hospital
Destination airport:Salzburg Hospital
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter noticed heavy vibrations during an ambulance flight from Zell am See hospital to Salzburg hospital and decided to make an emergency landing at Hallenstein, Lofer. The helicopter crashed during this landing killing the patient (62) onboard. The three remaining crew-members of the helicopter suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19910822_Aerospatiale_Ecureuil_AS_350_B1__GZ._84331.pdf