This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 June 2009 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Slingsby T67M260 Firefly |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Jordanian Air Force (RJAF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ramtha, Irbid -
Jordan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during training flight due to a technical failure.
The pilot, Maj. Sakher al-Kharabsheh told the student pilot to eject after a technical failure, the student pilot ejected as ordered by the pilot who later died because of the crash.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001137/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Jordan.htm http://www.ammonnews.net/article/39469 