Wirestrike Accident AIDC Bell UH-1H NA-502, Tuesday 11 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 August 2009
Time:15:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AIDC Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:National Airborne Service Corps (NASC)
Registration: NA-502
MSN: 18100
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near San-De-Men village, Ping-Don County -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tainan-Kuijen base
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ASC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A typhoon relief helicopter with three people on board crashed in Pingtung County. On route from the Kuijen base in Tainan with three people to drop goods to Wutai in Pingtung County after Typhoon Morakok.
Wirestrike (unmarked transport cage cables).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ASC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

All local Taiwanese television channels
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.google.com/hostednews/ap/article/ALeqM5i6eatUwlDQQIHZiKqXjLHTmQSrogD9A0IM281]
http://www.etaiwannews.com/etn/news_content.php?id=1028465〈=eng_news&cate_img=49.jpg&cate_rss=news_Society_TAIWAN
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asc.gov.tw/asc_en/accident_list_2.asp?accident_no=176]