Accident Piper PA-28R-200 ZS-JHT, Saturday 19 June 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 June 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Jack Wellsted Ltd
Registration: ZS-JHT
MSN: 28R-7535017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Stellenbosch -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FACT
Destination airport:FAPE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Client flew in IMC conditions with no IF rating. Weather poor. Crashed into mountains near Stellenbosch.

Sources:

Civil Aircraft Registers of Africa
Air-Britain