Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.880 SX-ALP, 27 Jun 1976
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67867

Date:27-JUN-1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.880
Owner/operator:Piraeus Airclub
Registration: SX-ALP
MSN: 2597
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Voreio Aigaio (North Aegean Sea) -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Piraeus, Greece
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered in Greece as SX-ALP 7.4.1976. Only on the Greek civil register for a very short period, as written off (damaged beyond repair) less than three months later, on 27.6.1976, when crashed into the North Aegean Sea, killing both persons on board.

Registration SX-ALP cancelled just two days later, on 29.6.1976

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
2. http://www.aerodata.gr/biographies.php?id=6
3. https://www.airliners.gr/community/viewtopic.php?f=58&t=8316&start=30