Accident Cessna 210 VH-DJT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67871

Date:Friday 11 June 1976
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Hanlon Holmes Pty
Registration: VH-DJT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:26 Km ESE of Cloncurry, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redcliffe, Queensland (YRED)
Destination airport:Cloncurry, Queensland (YCCY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot telephoned Archerfield Briefing Office at 0620 hours and notified flight plan details for a direct flight from Redcliffe to Cloncurry operating in accordance with the Visual Flight Rules. His flight plan indicated an expected departure time of 0730 hours, cruising altitude 8500 feet, a flight time of 289 minutes and a fuel endurance of 396 minutes. The meteorological forecasts which he obtained indicated that fine conditions would prevail over the proposed route. Prior to departure the pilot refuelled the aircraft, probably to capacity.

He then supervised the loading of the aircraft and, at departure, the gross weight of the aircraft was about the maximum permissible. When taxying prior to take-off the pilot established radio communication with the appropriate ground station and, at 0809 hours, reported being airborne.

He subsequently made routine position reports as the flight progressed and there was nothing in those reports to suggest that the aircraft was operating other than normally. The ground speed achieved by the aircraft was slightly slower than provided for by the flight plan.

At 1255 hours the pilot communicated with Mt. Isa Flight Service Unit and reported 'we're one zero miles north-west McKinlay and leaving eight five zero zero on descent Cloncurry'. This report was acknowledged by Mount Isa. No further communications were received from the aircraft.

The aircraft was later observed approaching, from the direction of McKinlay, a road construction camp on the McKinlay to Cloncurry road at an estimated height of about 1500 feet. The speed of the aircraft at this time was estimated to be at least the normal cruising speed. It was in a normal attitude and the engine noise appeared normal. Suddenly a series of loud sounds, similar to those produced by a misfiring engine, was heard and an object was seen to separate from the aircraft.

The aircraft, which had commenced a turn to the right, then entered a steep spiral dive during which white fuel vapour was seen to issue from one of the wings. The spiral dive continued until the aircraft struck the ground at high speed in a steep nose down attitude some 1280 metres north of the construction camp.

The five persons on board that were killed were:
Neil Francis KADDATZ (pilot, aged 31)
Deborah Kathleen BERTHELSEN (passenger)
Lucinda-Lee Kathleen BERTHELSEN (passenger)
William Henry REVIS (passenger)
Reginald MARTIN (passenger)

ATSB Conclusion: The cause of the accident was the failure in flight of the left wing as a result of torsional loading in excess of the design limits. The torsional overloading was the result of rapid application of a large amount of right wing down aileron control when the aircraft was flying at a speed considerably greater than the specified manoeuvring speed. The circumstances which led to the rapid application of aileron control have not been determined

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1976/aair/aair197600023.aspx