Accident Flight Design CTSW G-VINH, Wednesday 12 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 August 2009
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Aardbus Ltd
Registration: G-VINH
MSN: 8190
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:rotax 912ULs
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caird Park Golf Course, Mains Loan, Dundee, Tayside, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walney Island, Barrow-in-Furness (EGML)
Destination airport:Dundee Airport (EGPN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a forced landing in a tree after the engine stopped near Dundee. The aircraft crashed into an oak tree and got stuck between two branches at a height of approx. 14 meters. The pilot, who sustained minor injuries, was rescued by fire fighters, and was taken to Ninewells Hospital for a medical assessment

Speaking from his hospital bed after the incident, Mr Hagedorn said he had recalled one of Captain WE Johns' adventures about James Bigglesworth, when he realised he was about to crash. "There's a story where Biggles has his engine shot up over enemy lines," he said. "He tries to get back to the airfield and doesn't quite make it and ends up with no height over a wood. "What he does is he flies into the wood, and, as he flies into the wood, he pulls the stick back to pancake onto trees - and I just did that. I just stalled into the tree."

The subsequent AAIB investigation identified flight planning as a contributory factor to the accident, and attributed the cause of the crash to the aircraft running out of fuel near the end of its planned flight.

Registration G-VINH cancelled by the CAA on 23/3/2010 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2009/08/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230174ed915d1371000b39/P_M_Aviation_Ltd_Flight_Design_CTSW__G-VINH_08-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=VINH
3. https://www.scotsman.com/news/biggles-saved-my-life-says-tree-crash-pilot-1-764660
4. https://www.dailyrecord.co.uk/news/scottish-news/2009/08/12/pilot-hurt-as-plane-crashes-into-dundee-gold-course-86908-21592372/_
5. https://stv.tv/news/tayside/115565-pilot-freed-from-tayside-plane-crash/
6. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-tayside-central-10943650
7. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/6017753/Plane-gets-stuck-in-tree-on-golf-course.html
8. http://web.archive.org/web/20160809171743/http://forums.bmaa.org:80/default.aspx?f=15
9. http://www.thekathrynreport.com/2009/08/plane-lodged-in-golf-course-tree.html
10. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1206220/Pilot-owes-life-Biggles-crashing-plane-tree--walking-away.html

Media: