Incident MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF) N911WY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67883

Date:Wednesday 12 August 2009
Time:14:30L
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF)
Owner/operator:Las Vegas Metropolitan Police
Registration: N911WY
MSN: 0144FF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Las Vegas North Terminal
Destination airport:Las Vegas North Terminal
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On a routine flight over Las Vegas, the pilot got an engine warning light and shut down the engine, made an auto rotation emergency landing on the corner of Solvang Drive and Lindell Ave, no damage to the helicopter or cars, and no injuries to the crew. The engine was inspected by mechanics, and lifted off again from the road at 16:00L

Sources:

Las Vegas Reviw-Journal and local TV Channel 8

Images:

Nellis AFB, las Vegas, NV Nov08-2008