Accident Hughes 369D OE-XAA, Wednesday 6 April 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 April 1994
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Heli Jet Airways
Registration: OE-XAA
MSN: 1090587D
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gleinalmtunnel/Nordportal -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Umspannwerk Hessenberg
Destination airport:Gleinalmtunnel/Nordportal
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter touched a high-tension powerline during approach to Gleinalmtunnel/Nordportal and the pilot lost control of it. The Hughes 369D crashed to the ground killing all three occupants.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19940406_Hughes_369_D__GZ._84375.pdf
Scramble